2020 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League Round of 16 Schedule Announced

The Confederation of North, Central America and Caribbean Association Football (Concacaf) today announced the schedule for the Round of 16 matches of the 2020 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League. The pairings for the first round of the competition and the road to the final were determined at the official draw, hosted December 9, at the historic University of the Cloister of Sor Juana, in Mexico City, Mexico.

The 2020 edition of the Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League will continue to be played in a direct elimination knockout format, with home-and-away matches in each of the four rounds (round of 16, quarterfinals, semifinals and finals). The winner of the elite club competition will earn the right to represent the Confederation in the 2020 FIFA Club World Cup and will replace Rayados de Monterrey as the regional champion.

First leg Round of 16 matches are scheduled to be played February 18-20, followed by second leg matches the following week, February 25-27. The quarterfinals, to be disputed among the eight Round of 16 winners will be played March 10-12 and 17-19. The semifinals and first leg final will be played in April (7-9, 14-16 and 28-30). The second leg final, where a new champion will be crowned, will be played May 5-7, 2020.

  • The complete schedule for the Round of 16 matches can be found here and below.

Fans will be able to enjoy all the action through the Confederation’s partner networks, including TUDN (United States), Fox Sports Latin America (Mexico & Central America), ESPN (Central America), TSN and RDS (Canada), Flow Sports (Caribbean) and other local partners. For other territories, the event will be available on Concacaf GO (subject to territory restrictions).

2020 Scotiabank Concacaf Champions League Round of 16 Schedule
*Eastern Time (Local Time) and home club team listed first

Tuesday, February 18, 2020
08:00 pm (08:00 pm) Portmore United FC (JAM) vs Cruz Azul FC (MEX)
10:00 pm (09:00 pm) FC Motagua (HON) vs Atlanta United FC (USA)
10:00 pm (09:00 pm) Club Leon (MEX) vs Los Angeles FC (USA)

Wednesday, February 19, 2020
08:00 pm (07:00 pm) Deportivo Saprissa (CRC) vs Montreal Impact (CAN)
08:00 pm (07:00 pm) Alianza FC (SLV) vs Tigres UANL (MEX)
10:00 pm (09:00 pm) Comunicaciones FC (GUA) vs Club America (MEX)

Thursday, February 20, 2020
08:00 pm (07:00 pm) AD San Carlos (CRC) vs New York City FC (USA)
10:00 pm (09:00 pm) CD Olimpia (HON) vs Seattle Sounders FC (USA)

Tuesday, February 25, 2020
08:00 pm (08:00 pm) Atlanta United FC (USA) vs FC Motagua (HON)
10:00 pm (09:00 pm) Cruz Azul FC (MEX) vs Portmore United FC (JAM)

Wednesday, February 26, 2020
06:00 pm (06:00 pm) New York City FC (USA) vs AD San Carlos (CRC)
08:00 pm (08:00 pm) Montreal Impact (CAN) vs Deportivo Saprissa (CRC)
08:00 pm (07:00 pm) Tigres UANL (MEX) vs Alianza FC (SLV)
10:00 pm (09:00 pm) Club America (MEX) vs Comunicaciones FC (GUA)

Thursday, February 27, 2020
10:00 pm (07:00 pm) Seattle Sounders FC (USA) vs CD Olimpia (HON)
10:00 pm (07:00 pm) Los Angeles FC (USA) vs Club Leon (MEX)

March
10 – 12: 1st Leg Quarterfinals
17 – 19: 2nd Leg Quarterfinals

April
7 – 9: 1st Leg Semifinals
14 – 16: 2nd Leg Semifinals
28 – 30: 1St Leg Final

May
5 – 7: 2nd Leg Final


comments powered by Disqus